. Home . Austria . 

                       Habsburg Lands (Austrian Circle) to 1805

 
Bohemia
 
Bohemia (Austria-Hungary), coat of arms (XIX century)
 
10 Jan 1356               Golden Bull formalizes sovereignty of Bohemia,
                           and its status as an electoral member of the Holy Roman Empire
15 Jul 1490 - 29 Aug 1526 In personal union with the Kingdom of Hungary
24 Oct 1526               Bohemia in personal union with Austria
24 Oct 1648               Peace of Westphalia confirms Boohemia as a Habsburg possession
11 Aug 1804               To Austrian Empire as a Crownland
 
Oberstburggrafen
1436 - 1448               Meinhard von Neuhaus
1448 - 1467               Zdenek Konopistský ze Sternberka
1467 - 1468               Zdenek Kostka von Postupitz
1460 - 1502               Jan Jenec von Janowitz
1502 - 1507               Heinrich IV von Neuhaus
1507 - 1523               Zdenek Lev von Rozmital (1st Time)
1523 - 1525               Johann von Wartenberg (1st Time)
1525 - 1530               Zdenek Lev von Rozmital (2nd Time)
1530 - 1542               Johann von Wartenberg (2nd Time)
1542 - 1554               Wolf der ältere Krajir von Krajek
1554 - 1570               Johann de jüngere Popiel von Lobkowitz
1570 - 1592               Wilhelm von Rosenburg
1592 - 1596               Adam II von Hradec
1596 - 1599               .....
1599 - 1608               Christoph Popiel von Lobkowicz
1608 - 1619               Adam von Sternberg
1619 - 1620               Bohuchlav Berka von Dubá
1620 - 1623               Adam von Sternberg
1623 - 1627               .....
1627 - 1638               Adam von Waldstein
1638 - 1649               Jaroslav Boritza von Martinitz
1649 - 1650               Franz Ulrich von Kolowrat-Liebsteinský
1651 - 1685               Bernhard Ignaz Boritza von Martinitz
1685 - 1703               Adolf Vratislav von Sternberg
1704 - 1710               Hermann Jakob Graf Czernin
1712 - 1734               Johann Josef Graf Wrtby
1734 - 1747               Johann Ernst Graf von Schaffgotsch
1748 - 1771               Philipp Graf Kolowrat-Krakowský
1771 - 1782               Karl Egon Fürst von Fürstenberg
1782 - 1791               Franz Anton Graf Nostiz-Rieneck
1791 - 1792               Heinrich Graf Rottenhann
1792 - 1794               Prokop Graf Lazarský von Buková
22 Jan 1794 - 1802        Franz Wenzel Graf Kager von Stampach
1802 - 1805               Johann Rudolf Graf Chotek

 
Bukovina
 
Bukovina (Austria-Hungary), coat of arms (XIX century)
 
01 Oct 1774               Austrian occupation
07 May 1775               Annexed by Austria
16 Sep 1786 - 04 Mar 1849 Amalgamated with Galicia (Poland).
 
Military Governors
01 Oct 1774 - 06 Apr 1778 Gabriel Anton Freiherr Splény de Miháldy
06 Apr 1778 - 16 Sep 1786 Karl Freiherr von Enzenberg zu Freyen und
                           Jöchelsthurn
Head of the District
1786 - 1792               von Beck
1792 - 1804               Vasile Bals

 
Görz und Gradisca
 
 
1253 - 1365               United with Tirol
12 Apr 1500               County of Görz under Habsburg dynasty
1508 - 1509               Venetian occupation
1511 - 1647               Gradisca under Habsburg dynasty
23 Feb 1717               Gradisca restored to Habsburg rule
1748 - 1754               Görz and Gordisca united dependant on Laibach
1791 - 1797               Görz separated from Trieste
1797                      French occupation
1803 - 1805               Görz and Gradisca made a district under Laibach
 
Kreishauptmann von Görz
1748 - 1754               Anton Freiherr De Fin (1st Time)
                          + Johann Ignaz Graf Coronini
1754 - 1755               Ferdinand Philipp Graf Harrach
                          (1st Time)
1755 - 1756               Heinrich Graf Auersperg (1st Time)
1756 - 1757               Ferdinand Philipp Graf Harrach
                          (2nd Time)
1757                      Maria Josef Graf Auersperg
                          (1st Time)
1757 - 1758               Sigismund Graf Attems-Petzenstein
1758 - 1759               Anton Freiherr De Fin (2nd Time)
1759 - 1764               Anton de la Puebla,
                           conde Portugallo
1764 - 1765               Maria Josef Graf Auersperg
                          (2nd Time)
1765 - 1773               Heinrich Graf Auersperg (2nd Time)
1773                      Rudolf Graf von Wagensperg
1773 - 1774               Franz Adam Graf Lamberg zu Stein
1774 - 1781               Rudolf Graf Coronini-Cronberg
1781 - 1783               Pompeo Graf von Brigido
                           und Bresowitz
1783 - 1790               Alfons Anton Graf Porcia
President of the Görz Capitanalrat
1790 - 1797               Raimund Graf Thurn-Hofer
Kreishauptmann von Görz
1797 - 1801               Raimund Graf Thurn-Hofer
1801 - 1803               Pompeo Graf von Brigido
                           und Bresowitz
       1803 - 10 Aug 1804 Anton Freiherr Codelli

 
Habsburg-Netherlands
 
  
1558-1789 Under Habsburg dynasty
1556-1713 Spanish Netherlands
1745-1748 French occupation
1789-1790 United Belgian States
1790-1792 Austrian rule restored
1792-1793 French occupation
1793-1794 Austrian rule restored
1794      To France
 
Governors-General
26 Jun 1548 - 25 Oct 1555 Maria von Habsburg
25 Oct 1555 - 27 Jul 1559 Emmanuele Filiberto, ducca di Savoia
27 Jul 1559 - 30 Dec 1567 Margareta de Parma
01 Jan 1568 - 29 Nov 1573 Fernando Alvarez de Toledo, duque, d'Alba
29 Nov 1573 - 05 Mar 1576 Luis de Zuniga y Requesens
03 Nov 1576 - 01 Oct 1578 Juan de Austria
20 Jan 1578 - 15 Mar 1580 Matthias Erzherzog von Österreich
01 Oct 1578 - 06 Dec 1592 Alessandro Farnese, ducca de Parma
06 Dec 1592 -    Feb 1594 Peter Ernst Graf von Mansfeld
   Feb 1594 - 12 Feb 1595 Ernst Erzherzog von Österreich
12 Feb 1595 -        1596 Pedro Henriquez d'Azevedo y Toledo,
                           conde de Fuetes
       1596 -        1598 Albrecht Erzherzog von Österreich
06 May 1598 - 13 Jul 1621 Isabella Clara Eugenia de España
29 Nov 1621 -        1634 Francisco de Moncada
       1634 - 09 Nov 1641 Fernando, Arzobispo de Toledo
11 Nov 1641 -        1644 Francisco de Mello, conde de Assumer,
                           marqués de Laguna
1644 - 1647               Emanuel de Moura-Cortereal,
                           marqués de Castel Rodrigo
1647 - 1656               Leopold Wilhelm Erzherzog von Österreich
       1656 -    Mar 1659 Johann Josef von Österreich
       1659 -    Sep 1664 Luis de Benavides Carillo,
                           marqués da Fromiata
       1664 -    Sep 1668 Francisco de Moura-Cortereal,
                           marqués de Castel Rodrigo
   Sep 1668 -    Jul 1670 Inigo Melchor Fernández de Valesco
                           y Tovar, duque de Feria
       1670 -    Feb 1675 Juan Domingo de Zúñiga y Fonseca,
                           duque de Monterrey y Fuentes
   Feb 1675 -    Dec 1677 Carlos de Aragón de Gurrea Borja y
                           Aragón, duque de Villahermosa
   Jan 1678 -        1682 Alessandro Franese de Parma
       1682 - 19 Jun 1685 Ottone Enrico dal Carreto,
                           conde de Millesimo
19 Jun 1685 - 02 Feb 1686 .....
02 Feb 1686 -        1692 Francisco António de Agurto,
                           marqués de Gastañaga
       1692 - 23 Mar 1701 Maximilian Herzog von Bayern (1st Time)
23 Mar 1701 - 07 Oct 1704 Jan van Brouchoven
                           Graf van Bergeyck
07 Oct 1704 -    Jul 1706 Maximilian Herzog von Bayern (2nd Time)
01 Feb      -    Nov 1716 Josef Lothar Dominik Graf von
                           Königsegg-Rothenfels
   Nov 1716 - 1717        Ercole Giuseppe Luigi Turinetti,
                           marchese de Prie
       1717 -    Nov 1724 Francesco Eugenio Prince de Savoia
   Nov 1724 - 09 Oct 1725 Philipp Wirlich Lorenz Graf von Dhaun
09 Oct 1725 - 26 Aug 1741 Maria Elisabeth Erzherzogin
                           von Österreich
26 Aug 1741 - 16 Mar 1743 Friedrich August Gervas Graf Harrach zu Rohrau
16 Mar 1743 - 08 Jan 1744 Karl Ferdinand Graf von Königsegg-Erps
08 Jan      - 16 Dec 1744 Maria Anna Erzherzogin von Österreich
08 Jan 1744 - 16 Mar 1746 Karl Alexander Emmanuel von
                           Mothringen und Bar (1st Time)
   Oct 1748 - 23 Apr 1749 Karl Josef Graf Batthyany
23 Apr 1749 - 04 Jul 1780 Karl Alexander Emmanuel von
                           Mothringen und Bar (2nd Time)
28 Jun 1780 -        1781 Georg Adam Fürst von Starhemberg
       1781 -    Jun 1787 Albrecht Kasimir August Herzog von
                           Sachsen-Teschen (1st Time)
   Jun      -    Nov 1787 Josef Graf Murray
   Nov 1787 - 12 Dec 1789 Richard Graf Alton
06 Dec 1790 -    Jun 1791 Florimond Claude Graf Mercy-Argenteau
   Jun 1791 - 19 Nov 1792 Albrecht Kasimir August Herzog von
                           Sachsen-Teschen (2nd Time)
09 Mar      - 24 Mar 1793 Franz Karl Johann Nepomuk,
                           Graf von Metternich zu Winneburg
24 Mar 1793 - 02 Aug 1794 Karl Ludwig Erzherzog von Österreich

 
Karenten
 
Carinthia (Austria), coat of arms
 
976                       Imperial duchy
02 May 1535               Habsburg rule
27 Nov 1805 - 11 Feb 1806 French occupation
11 Aug 1804               Part of Austrian Empire
 
Landeshauptleute
1270 - 1271               Ulrich Graf von Heunburg
1271 - 1273               Ulrich von Dürrenholz
1273 - 1274               Ulrich von Taufers
1275 - 1276               Heinrich Graf von Pfannberg
1276 - 1279               Meinhard Graf von Görz-Tirol
1279 - 1284               Cholo von Saldenhofen
1294 - 1335               Konrad von Aufenstein
1335 - 1354               Ulrich Graf von Pfannberg
1354 - 1360               Johann Graf von Pfannberg
1360 - 1362               Friedrich von Aufenstein
1362 - 1363               Johnn II Ribi von Lenzburg
                           Bischof von Gurk
1363 - 1367               Konrad I von Kraig
1370                      Meinhard Graf von Görz-Tirol
1381 - 1384               Ulrich von Lichtenstein
1384 - 1398               Konrad II von Kraig
1399 - 1401               Otto von Ehrenfels
1404 - 1405               Rudolf Graf Sulz (1st Time)
1405 - 1407               Rudolf von Lichtenstein
1408 - 1409               Rudolf Graf Sulz (2nd Time)
1412 - 1446               Konrad III von Kraig
1446 - 1493               Jakob Székely
1500 - 1503               Ulrich von Weissbraich
1520 - 1537               Veit Welzer
1540 - 1557               Christoph Freiherr von Khevenhüller
1557 - 1565               Christoph Freiherr von Thanhausen
1565 - 1587               Georg Freiherr von Khevenhüller
1587 - 1601               Johann Graf von Ortenburg
1601 - 1609               Georg Graf von Nogarol
1610 - 1636               Christoph David Freiherr von Urschenbeck
1636 - 1648               Georg Sigmund Freiherr von Paradeiser
1649 - 1665               Georg Andre Freiherr von und zu Kronegg
1666 - 1667               Johann Karl Fürst von Porcia
1668 - 1686               Sigmund Helfried Graf von Dietrichstein
1686 - 1698               Franz Andre Graf von Orsini und Rosenburg
1698 - 1712               Siegmund Friedrich Graf von
                          Khevenhäller zu Hohen-Osterwitz
       1712 - 13 Mar 1716 Johann Peter Graf Goess
1716 - 1726               Hannibale Alfonso Emmanuel Fürst
       1726 - 19 Sep 1734 Sigmund Rudolf Graf von Wagensberg
1734 - 1759               Anton Graf von Goess
1759 - 1763               Felix Erdmann Sobeck Graf von Kornitz
1763 - 1773               Johann Gottfried Graf von Heister
1773 - 1774               Franz Anton Graf von Khevenhäller
1774 - 1782               Vincenz Ferrerio Andreas Graf
                           von Orsini-Rosenberg
1782 - 1790               Franz Anton Graf von Khevenhüller
1791 - 1796               Josef Franz Graf Odonell
       1796 - 29 Mar 1797 Franz Josef Graf von Wurmbrand (1st Time)
31 Mar      - 31 May 1797 Graf von Enzenburg
01 Jun 1797 - 30 Jun 1801 Franz Josef Graf von Wurmbrand (2nd Time)
01 Jul 1801 - 31 Jul 1804 Johann Graf zu Brandis
27 Nov 1805 - 11 Feb 1806 Peter Graf von Goess

 
Krain
 
Carniola (Austria-Hungary), coat of arms (XIX century)
 
1237                      Under Imperial rule
1251 - 1918               Hertzogtum Krain
1270 - 1804               Habsburg rule
11 Aug 1804               To Austrian Empire
 
Landeshauptleute
1245 - 1261               Alexander II von Grimschitz
1261 - 1270               Rudelinus von Pirnbaum
1270 - 1271               Ulrich von Towers
1271 - 1273               Ulrich von Dürnholz
1273 - 1277               Ulrich Schenk von Habsburg
1277 - 1278               Meinhard IV Graf von Görz und Tirol
1278 - 1300               Ulrich Graf von Hainburg
1300 - 1309               N. Graf von Ortenburg
1309 - 1331               Stefan VII Frangepan von Modrusch
1331 - 1335               Meinhard VIII Graf von Ortenburg
1335 - 1350               Friedrich Frieherr von Sevneck
1350 - 1351               Xaver N. Hardeck von Pettau
1351 - 1353               N. XI von Gurk
1353 - 1355               Hartneid von Wiesseneck
1355 - 1358               Rudolf von Liechtenstein
1358 - 1360               Otto IV Graf von Ortenburg
1360 - 1365               Leuthold von Stadeck
1365 - 1367               Ulrich Graf von Cilli
1367 - 1385               Konrad von Kreigh
1385 - 1389               Hugo von Tybein
1389 - 1390               Wilhelm Graf von Cilli
1390 - 1400               Herman Graf von Cilli
1400 - 1405               Hans Niedecker
1405 - 1407               Seifried von Gallenburg
1407 - 1412               Jakob von Stubenberg
1412 - 1414               Wilhelm von Rabenstein
1414 - 1422               Ulrich Schenk von Osterwitz (1st Time)
1422 - 1425               Heinrich IV Graf von Görz
1425 - 1428               Georg von Auersperg
1428 - 1429               Ulrich Schenk von Osterwitz (2nd Time)
1429 - 1437               Jobst Schenk von Osterwitz
1437 - 1443               Stefan Graf von Frangepan (1st Time)
1443 - 1444               Ulrich von Schaumberg
                          (1st Time)
1444 - 1450               Troianus Graf von Fragepan
1450 - 1451               Georg von Tschernembl
1451 - 1453               Ulrich von Schaumberg
                          (2nd Time)
1453 - 1462               Stefan Graf von Frangepan (2nd Time)
1462 - 1466               Ulrich von Schaumberg
                          (3rd Time)
1466 - 1469               Andreas von Hohenwart
1469 - 1482               Sigmund von Sebriach
1482 - 1503               Wilhelm von Auersperg
1503 - 1527               Johannes von Auersperg
1527 - 1529               Veit von Thurn
1529 - 1530               Christoph Freiherr von Rauber,
                          Bischof zu Laibach
1530 - 1538               Hans Cazianer
1538 - 1544               Nikolaus Jurischitz
1544 - 1554               Josef von Lamberg Freiherr von
                          Ornek und Ottenstein
1554 - 1557               Johannes Welzer von Spigelberg
1557 - 1566               Jakob von Lamberg
       1566 - 22 Sep 1575 Herbard VII Freiherr von Auersperg
       1576 -    Oct 1584 Weickard Freiherr von Auersperg
   Jan 1585 - 1592        Johann Ambros Graf von Thurn
1592 - 1593               Johannes Cobenzl von Prossek
1593 - 1602               Georg Freiherr von Lenkowicz
1602 - 1634               Johann Seifried zu Eggenberg
1634 - 1649               Johann Anton Fürst zu Eggenberg
1649 - 1673               Wolfgang Engelbrecht Graf von
                           Auersperg
1673 - 1692               Johann Seifried zu Eggenberg
1692 - 1715               Johann Anton Josef Fürst
                           von Eggenberg
       1715 -    Dec 1722 Johann Kaspar Graf von Kobenzl
   Jan 1723 - 1734        Wolf Weikhard Graf von Gallenberg
       1734 - 1742        Corbinian Graf von Saurau
       1743 -    Dec 1759 Anton Josef Graf von Auersperg
   Jan 1760 - 1773        Heinrich Graf von Auersperg
       1773 -    Dec 1774 Vincenz Ferriers Andreas Graf
                           Orsini von Rosenberg
   Jan 1775 - 13 Dec 1780 Maria Josef Graf Auersperg
13 Dec 1780 - 18 Mar 1782 Franz Adam Graf Lamberg zu Stein
                           und Gutenburg
18 Mar      - 04 Oct 1782 Pompeo Graf von Brigido und Bresowitz
11 Jan 1783 - 30 Oct 1791 Hans Franz Xaver Graf von Khevenhüller
30 Oct 1791 - 19 Sep 1795 Johann Jakob Graf von Gaisruck
19 Sep 1795 - 01 Oct 1796 Josef Freiherr von der Mark
01 Oct 1796 - 06 Mar 1799 Georg Jakob Graf von Hohenwart (1st Time)
06 Mar 1799 - 01 Jul 1801 Franz Josef Graf von Wurmbrand
05 Sep 1801 - 01 Oct 1802 Johann Baptist Graf von Brandis
01 Oct 1802 - 14 Nov 1803 Georg Jakob Graf von Hohenwart (2nd Time)
14 Nov 1803 - 10 Aug 1804 Johann Nepomuk Graf von Trautmannsdorf

 
Moravia
 
 
       1414               In Personal union with Bohemia
28 Oct 1526               In Personal Union with Austria
28 Oct 1526               Habsburg Possession
11 Aug 1804               Part of Austrian Empire as a Crownland
 
Landeshauptleute
1436 - 1440               Vanek von Boskovitz
1440 - 1459               Johann Tovachowský von Cimburg
                           und Tobitschau
1459 - 1468               Viktorin Podebrad Herzog von
                           Munsterberg
1469 - 1494               Ctibor Tovachowský von Cimburg
                           und Cimburg und Tobitschau
1494 - 1496               Vratislav von Pernstein
1496 - 1515               Johann von Lomnitz
1515 - 1519               Johann von Pernstein (1st Time)
1519 - 1522               Arkleb von Boskovitz
1522 - 1526               Johann Kuno von Kuenstadt (1st Time)
1526 - 1530               Johann von Pernstein (2nd Time)
1530 - 1540               Johann Kuno von Kuenstadt (2nd Time)
1540 - 1556               Václav von Ludanitz
1556 - 1560               Zdenko von Waldstein
1560 - 1566               Pertold von Lippa
1567 - 1572               Zacharias von Hradec
1573 - 1578               Zdenek Lev von Rozmital
1579 - 1582               Johann Haugwitz von Biskupic
1582 - 1589               Hynek Brtnicky von Waldstein
1589 - 1594               Hynek der ältere
1594 - 1598               Fridirich de ältere von Zierotin
1598 - 1599               Ladislav Berka von Dubá (1st Time)
1599 - 1601               Joachim Haugwitz von Biskupic
1603 - 1604               Ladislav Berka von Dubá (2nd Time)
1604 - 1607               Karl von Lichtenstein
1607 - 1608               Ladislav Berka von Dubá (3rd Time)
1608 - 1615               Karl der ältere von Zierotin
1615 - 1619               Ladislav der der jüngere Popiel von Lobkowitz
1619 - 1620               Johann von Würben
1620 - 1621               Ladislav Velen von Zierotin
       1621 - 19 Sep 1636 Franz I Fürst von Dietrichstein
1637 - 1640               Julius Graf von Salm
1642 - 1648               Christoph Paul Graf von
                           Lichtenstein-Kastelfron
1648 - 1655               Johann von Rottal
1655 - 1664               Gabriel von Serényi
1664 - 1666               Ferdinand von Dietrichstein
1667 - 1700               Franz Karl Graf von Kolowrat-
                           Liebsteinsky
1701 - 1704               Karl Maximilian Graf von
                           Thurn-Valasassina
1704 - 1714               Franz Josef Graf von Oppersdorff
1714 - 1718               Hieronymus Graf Colloredo
1718 - 1719               Franz Josef Graf von Waldstein
1719 - 1746               Maximilian Ulrich von Kaunitz-Rietberg
1746 - 1748               Vacant
1748 - 1760               Franz Heisler
1760 - 1763               Heinrich Cajetan Graf Blümenegen
1763 - 1770               Franz Anton Xaver Graf Schrattenbach
       1770 -    Nov 1772 Ernst Christoph von Kaunitz-Rietberg
1772 - 1782               Christoph Graf von Blömegen
Governors
01 Nov 1783 - 1787        Ludväk Cavriani
1787 - 1802               Alois Graf von Ugarte
1802 - 1804               Josef Karl Fürst von Dietrichstein

 
Oesterreich ob der Enns
 
 
Upper Austria, coat of arms (XIX century) - vector image
 
Landeshauptleute
1686 - 1712               Franz Josef Fürst von Lamberg
1713 - 1738               Christoph Wilhelm Graf von Thürheim
       1739 - 26 Sep 1748 Ferdinand Bonaventura Graf von Weissenwolff
26 Sep 1748 - 1765        Franz Reinhold Graf von Andlern und Witten
1765 - 1786               Christian Graf von Thürheim
1787 - 1791               Heinrich Franz Graf von Rottenhahn
1791 - 1805               August Graf von Auersperg

 
Oesterreich unter der Enns
 
 
Statthalter
1501 - 1512               Wolfgang Freiherr von Polheim
1513 - 1521               Georg von Rottal zu Thalberg
1521 - 1523               Peter Bonomus, Bischof von Triest
1523 - 1524               Sigismund Freiherr von Dietrichstein
1524 - 1525               Leonhard von Harrach zu Rohrau
1526 - 1527               Cyriak Freiherr von Polheim und
                           Wartenburg
1527 - 1531               Georg von Pucheim Freiherr zu Raabs
                           und Krumbach
1531 - 1536               Christoph von Rauber
1537 - 1541               Trojan von Auersperg
1542 - 1544               Hans Ungnad Freiherr von Sonneck
1544 - 1551               Christoph Freiherr von Eyczing
1552 - 1564               Gabiel Ritter von Kreuzer
1565 - 1572               Joachim Freiherr von Schönkirchen
1572 - 1587               Oswald Freiherr von Eyczing
1587 - 1591               Seifried Freiherr von Breuner
1592 - 1600               Ruprecht Freiherr von Stotzingen
1600 - 1601               Wolfgang Freiherr von Hofkirchen
1601 - 1606               Ernst Mollart Freiherr von Reinegg und Trosendorf
1608 - 1621               Paul Sixtus Trautson Graf zu Falkenstein
1621 - 1626               Leonhard Helfried Graf von Meggau,
                           Freiherr von Creuzen
1626 - 1640               Seitfried Christoph Breuner Freiherr
                           von Stübing, Fladnitz und Rabenstein
1640 - 1642               Georg Freiherr von Teufel auf
                           Gundersdorf, Eckartsau und Esslingen
1642 - 1663               Johann Franz Trauten Graf zu Falkenstein
1663 - 1687               Konrad Balthasar Graf von Starhemberg
1687 - 1705               Johann Quintin Reichsgraf von Jörger
1705 - 1711               Ferdinand Karl Graf und Herr von
                           Weltz, Freiherr von Ebenstein
                            und Spiegelfeld
1711 - 1742               Sigismund Friedrich Graf von Khevenhüller
1742 - 1746               Leopold Johann Victorin Wilhelm
                           Graf von Windischgrätz
1746 - 1749               Johann Ferdinand Graf von Kuefstein
1749 - 1750               Adam Philipp Losy Graf von Losymthal
1750 - 1753               Philipp Josef Graf
                           von Orsini-Rosenberg
1753 - 1758               Heinrich Wilhelm Freiherr von Haugwitz
1759 - 1770               Franz Ferdinand Graf von Schrattenbach
1770 - 1779               Christian August Graf
                           von Seilern-Aspand
1779 - 1782               Josef Johann Nepomuk Graf von Herberstein
1782 - 1790               Johann Anton Graf von Pergen
1791 - 1795               Wenzel Graf Sauer von und zu Ankenstein
1795 - 1797               Franz Josef Graf von Saurau
1797 - 1802               Jakob Reichsfreiherr von Wöber zu Hagenberg
1802 - 1804               Josef Thaddäus Vogt Freiherr von Sumerau

 
Schlesien (Silesia)
 
File:Silesia coat of arms.png
 
24 Oct 1526               In personal union with Austria
11 Jan 1742               Habsburgs forced to ceded most of Silesia to Prussia
11 Aug 1804               Habsburg Silesia to Austrian Empire
 
Oberlandeshauptleute
24 Oct 1526 - 1536        Karl I Podiebradowicz,
                           Herzog von Münsterberg
1536 - 1539               Jakub von Salza, bischof von Breslau
1540 - 1562               Baltazar von Promnitz, bischof von Breslau
1562 - 1574               Kaspar von Logau, bischof von Breslau
1574 - 1585               Marin Gerstmann, bisch von Breslau
1585 - 1596               Andreas Jerin, bischof von Breslau
1596 - 1599               Bonaventura Hahn, bischof Breslau
1599 - 1600               Paul Albrecht, bischof von Breslau
1600 - 1608               Johann IV von Sitsch, bischof von Breslau
1608 - 1617               Karl II von Münsterberg, Herzog von Oels
1617                      Adam Waclaw, Herzog von Teschen
1617 - 1621               Johann Christian, Herzog von Brieg
1621 - 1628               Georg Rudolf, Herzog von Liegnitz (1st Time)
1629 - 1639               Heinrich Wenzel Podiebradowicz Herzog von Oles
1639 - 1641               Karl Eusebius von Liechtenstein
1641 - 1653               Georg Rudolf, Herzog von Liegnitz (2nd Time)
1653 - 1664               Georg III, Herzog von Brieg
1664 - 1671               Sebastian von Rostock, bischof von Breslau
1671 - 1673               Wenzel von Lobkowitz, Herzog von Breslau
1673 - 1676               Graf Christoph Leopold Schaffgotsch
1676 - 1682               Friedrich von Hessen, bischof von Breslau
1682 - 1684               Johann Kaspar II von Ampringen, Herzog von Freudenthal
1684 - 1719               Franz Ludwig von Pfalz-Neuburg bichof von Breslau
1719 - 1742               Count Johann Anton Gotthard Schaffgotsch
1743 - 1751               Franz Bernard Graf Lichnowski
1751 - 1767               Franz Heinrich Freiherr von Bereczko
1767 - 1770               Carl Franz Freiherr Orlikon Laziczka auf Schönstein
1770 - 1785               Ignatz Dominik Graf von Chorinsky
       1793 - 10 Aug 1804 Cajetan Freiherr von Sobeck

 
Transylvania
 
Transsylvania (Austria-Hungary), coat of arms (XIX century)
 
29 Dec 1541               Under Habsburg rule
11 Aug 1804               Part of the Austrian Empire
 
Governors
04 Dec 1690 - 15 Nov 1708 Gyorgy gróf Bánffy de Losoncz I
15 Nov 1708 - 10 Aug 1709 Rabutin de Bussy
10 Aug 1709 - 02 May 1710 István gróf Haller de Hallerkö
                          (President of the diet)
02 May 1710 - 31 Mar 1713 Istvan báró Wesselényi de Hadad
                          (1st Time, President of the diet)
01 Apr 1713 - 15 Dec 1731 Zsigmund gróf Kornis de Gönczruszka
15 Dec 1731 -    Jul 1732 István báró Wesselényi de Hadad
                          (2nd Time, President of the diet)
   Jul 1732 -    Jul 1734 Franz Anton Paul graf Wallis
02 Dec 1734 - 18 Oct 1755 János gróf Haller de Hallerkö
30 Dec 1755 - 06 Jul 1758 Franz Wenzel graf Wallis
                          (President of the Government)
06 Jul 1758 - 07 May 1762 László gróf Kemény de Gyerö-monostor
                          (President of the Government)
07 May 1762 - 18 May 1764 Adolf Nikolaus, Baron Buccow
21 Jul 1764 - 20 Oct 1767 András gróf Hadik de Futak
20 Oct 1767 - 28 Sep 1770 Carl Ó'Dónaill graf von Tyrconnel
28 Sep 1770 - 13 Jan 1771 .....
13 Jan 1771 - 06 Jul 1774 Maria Josef graf Auersperg
06 Jul 1774 - 09 Jan 1787 Samuel Brekner, Baron von Brukenthal
09 Jan 1787 - 10 Aug 1804 Gyorgy gróf Bánffy de Losoncz II

 
Trieste
 
1776                      To Austria
 
Governors
1776                      Franz Xaver von Königsbrunn
1776 - 1782               Karl Johann Christian
                           Graf von Zinzedorf
1783 - 1797               Pompeo Graf von Brigido
                           und Bresowitz
   May 1797 -    Nov 1801 Raimund Graf von Thurn
   Nov 1801 - 06 Mar 1804 Francesco Maria di Carnea Steffaneo 

 
Salzburg
 
 
11 Feb 1803               Archbishopic secularized as Duchy of Salzburg
27 Apr 1803               Duke made an elector of the Holy Roman Empire
30 Oct 1805 -    Feb 1806 French and Bavarian occupation
26 Dec 1805               Salzburg a Habsburg land
 
Imperial Commissioner
       1800 - 10 Oct 1803 Heinrich Hermann Werner Franz
                           Anton von Krumpipen
Prinz-elector
11 Feb 1803 - 26 Dec 1805 Ferdinand Josef Johann Baptist
                           von Österreich, Grossherzof Toskana
Heads of Government
       1800 - 10 Oct 1803 Sigmund Christoph Graf von
                           Zeil und Trauchburg,
                           Fürstbischof vom Chiemsee
10 Oct 1803 - 11 Jan 1806 Federigo marchese Manfredini

 
Steiernmark
 
 
18 Sep 1180               Duchy of Steiermark
27 Dec 1282               Habsburg dynasty established
11 Aug 1811               To the Austrian Empire
 
Statthalter
16 Jan 1565 - 04 Sep 1570 Ludwig Graf von Löwenstein
04 Sep 1570 -    Dec 1573 Urban Sagstetter, Bischof zu Gurk
   Jan 1574 - 1584        Christoph Andreas Freiherr von
                           Spauer, Bischof zu Gurk
24 Sep 1584 - 24 Aug 1597 Johann Bischof zu Laibach
30 Sep 1597 - 19 Sep 1609 Georg Stobäus von Palmburg
                           Bischof zu Lavant
19 Sep 1609 - 14 Nov 1611 Sigmund Graf Wagen zu Wagensberg
14 Nov 1611 - 22 Dec 1614 Johann VII Jakob von Lemberg,
                           Freiherr von Ortenbegg und
                           Ottenstein, Bischof zu Gurk
29 Dec 1614 - 02 Sep 1621 Thomas Chrön, Bischof zu Laibach
06 Sep 1621 - 26 Aug 1630 Leonhard von Götz, Bischof zu
                           Lavant
26 Aug 1630 - 12 May 1638 Rainold Bischof zu Triest
14 May      - 14 Nov 1638 Balthasar Freiherr von Galler
15 Nov 1638 - 10 Jun 1655 Johann Markus Graf von Altringen,
                           Bischof zu Seckau
10 Jun 1655 - 05 Apr 1666 Wolfgang Rupert Freiherr von Rindsmaul
06 Apr      - 10 Aug 1666 Erasmus Wilhelm Graf von Saurau
11 Aug 1666 - 12 Jan 1667 Johann Maximilian Graf von Herberstein
13 Jan      - 28 Sep 1667 Johann Otto Graf von Rindsmaul
28 Sep 1667 - 22 Aug 1677 Georg Christian Graf von Saurau
30 Aug 1677 - 02 Aug 1690 Georg Friedrich Graf von Mersberg
03 Aug 1690 - 26 Jun 1693 Johann Balthasar Graf von Wagensberg
11 Apr 1694 - 24 Mar 1695 Johann Ernst Graf von Burgsthal
08 Nov 1695 - 12 May 1714 Georg Ferdinand Graf von Falkenhaupt
14 May 1714 - 17 Jan 1742 Johann Christoph Graf von Wildenstein
08 May 1742 - 22 Aug 1763 Corbinian Graf von Saurau
29 Aug 1763 - 23 Oct 1773 Johann Maximilian Graf von Wildenstein
23 Oct 1773 - 27 Jan 1782 Alois Graf Podstatzky-
                           Lichtenstein, Freiherr von
                            Prussinowitz
27 Jan 1782 - 1791        Franz Anton Graf von Khevenhüller
            - 19 Nov 1791 Franz Anton Graf von Stürkh
20 Nov 1791 - 13 Jan 1806 Philipp Graf von Wilsperg-Reittenau

 
Serbia (Kingdom of Serbia)
 
06 Sep 1689 - 10 Sep 1691 Austrian occupation
22 Aug 1717 - 04 Sep 1739 Austrian administration
   Aug 1789 - 23 Oct 1791 Austrian occupation
 
Austrian military Governors
06 Sep      - 24 Sep 1689 Ludwig Wilhelm von Baden
24 Sep      - 1689        Giovanni Norberto Piccolomini
       1689 - 10 Sep 1691 Friedrich von Veterani
22 Aug      - 1717        Franz Eugen Savoie-Carignan
1717 - 1718               Friedrich Ferry von Staedtler
       1718 - 07 Sep 1720 Johann Josef Anton O'Dwyer
07 Sep 1720 - 1733        Karl Alexander von Wurttemburg
       1733 - 04 Sep 1738 Karl Christoph von Schmettau
   Nov 1738 - 04 Sep 1739 Georg Oliver de Wallis
   Aug 1789 - 24 Aug 1791 Gideon Ernst von Laudon
24 Aug      - 23 Oct 1791 Johann Karl Kolowrat-Krakowsky

 
Tirol
 
 Datei:Tirol Wappen.svg
 
1140 - 1918               County of Tirol
26 Jan 1363               Under Habsburg dynasty
25 Dec 1805 - 25 Jun 1814 Annexed to Bavaria
 
Counts
1050-1055 Tirol, Albrecht I
1055-1101 Tirol, Albrecht II
1101-1165 Tirol, Albrecht III
1165-1180 Tirol, Berthold I
1180-1202 Tirol, Heinrich I
1202-1253 Tirol, Albrecht IV
1253-1258 Tirol, Meinhard I
1258-1295 Tirol, Meinhard II
1295-1310 Tirol, Otto I
1310-1335 Tirol, Heinrich II
1335-1363 Tirol, Margarethe I Maultasch
1335-1341 Luxemburg, Johann Heinrich I
1341-1361 Wittelsbach, Ludwig I
1361-1363 Wittelsbach, Meinhard III
1363-1365 Habsburg, Rudolf I
1365-1386 Habsburg, Leopold I
1386-1395 Habsburg, Albrecht V
1386-1406 Habsburg, Wilhelm I The Courteous
1395-1439 Habsburg, Friedrich of the Empty pocket
1439-1490 Habsburg, Sigismund I
1490-1519 Habsburg, Maximilian I
1519-1564 Habsburg, Ferdinand I
1564-1595 Habsburg, Ferdinand II
1612-1618 Habsburg, Maximilian II
1620-1621 Habsburg, Albrecht VI
1625-1632 Habsburg, Leopold II
1632-1662 Habsburg, Ferdinand Karl I
1662-1665 Habsburg, Sigismund Franz I
1665-1805 The Archdukes of Austria
1805-1814 The Kings of Bavaria
1814-1918 The Archdukes of Austria
 
Landeshauptleute
06 Apr 1636 - 05 Apr 1647 Dominik Vigil Graf Spaur
05 Apr 1647 - 1651        Veit Benno Graf Brandis
       1651 - 20 Nov 1660 Anton Freiherr Girardi zu Castell
21 Jan 1661 - 25 Mar 1675 Johann Dominik Graf Wolkenstein
                           zu Trostburg
25 Mar 1675 - 1695        Johann Georg Graf Künigl-Ehrenburg
       1695 -    May 1739 Sebastian Johann Georg Graf
                           Künigl-Ehrenburg
   May 1739 - 06 Feb 1774 Paris Kaspar Dominik Graf
                           Wolkenstein zu Trostburg
06 Feb 1774 - 07 Jan 1787 Johann Gottfried Graf Heister
07 Jan 1787 - 17 Aug 1790 Wenzel Graf Sauer von und zu
                           Ankelstein, Freiherr von Kosiak
17 Aug 1790 - 15 Mar 1791 Franz Josef Graf von Londron-Laterano
19 Aug 1791 - 23 Sep 1793 Johann Nepomuk Graf Spaur
23 Sep 1793 - 11 Feb 1806 Paris Graf von Wolkenstein-Rodenegg

Vorarlberg
 
File:Vorarlberg CoA.svg
 
08 Apr 1363              Lordship of Neuenburg a Habsburg possession
25 Dec 1805- 07 Jul 1814 Annexed to Bavaria
 
Reichsgrafen von Hohenems
20 Oct 1675 - 16 Mar 1716 Franz Karl Anton
16 Mar 1716 - 05 Nov 1759 Franz Wilhelm
05 Nov 1759 - 11 Mar 1765 Maria Rebekka Josefa Gräfin
                           von Harrach
Kreishauptleute
01 Dec 1783 - 1789        Karl von Schenk
                          (Landvögte)
1789 - 1796               Ignaz Anton von Indermauer
   Jan 1797 - 25 Dec 1805 Jakob von Vicari

 
Vorderland (Further Austria)
 
 
 
       1368 - 25 Dec 1805 Habsburg lands
09 Mar 1801               Treaty to Lunéville grants Vorderland
                           to Ercole III d'Este
25 Dec 1805               Vorderland dissolved
 
Regents for Vorderösterreich
       1386 - 15 Jul 1406 Wilhelm
15 Jul 1406 - 24 Jun 1439 Friedrich IV
24 Jun 1439 - 1446        Friedrich V
1446 - 1490               Siegmund
25 Jul 1564 - 24 Jun 1595 Ferdinand II von Tirol
1595 - 1602               Rudolf II
       1602 - 12 Nov 1618 Maximilian III
       1619 - 13 Sep 1632 Leopold V
13 Sep 1632 - 30 Dec 1662 Ferdinand Karl
30 Dec 1662 - 25 Jun 1665 Sigismund Franz
 
Dukes
09 Mar 1801 - 14 Oct 1803 Ercole von Este Herzog
                           von Modena
14 Oct 1803 - 25 Dec 1805 Ferdinand Karl Erzherzog
                           von Österreich-Este
Statthalter
       1579 - 12 Nov 1600 Andreas von Österreich
                           Bischof von Konstanz
12 Nov 1600 - 1651        .....
1651 - 1653               Klaus Dietrich Freiherr
                           von Sperreuter
1653 - 1663               Humbert von Wessenberg
1663 - 1671               Johann Reinhard von Pfirdt
1671 - 1705               Johann Friedrich von Kageneck
1705 - 1717               Dyonisius Freiherr von Rost
1717 - 1741               Ferdinand Hartmann von Stickinge
                           -Hohenburg
1741 - 1752               Josef Graf von Welsperg
1752 - 1769               Anton Thaddäus Freiherr Vogt
                           von Sumerau
                          (in Freiburg for Breisgau to 1759)
1752 - 1759               Josef Graf von Welsperg
                          (in Konstanz for Vorarlberg & Bregenz)
1769 - 1781               Ferdinand Karl Freiherr
                           von Ulm zu Erbach
1781 - 1791               Johann Freiherr von Posch
       1791 - 25 Dec 1805 Josef Johann Nepomuk Freiherr Vogt
                           von Sumerau und zu Thurn
Landvögte
1531 - 1538               Gangolf von Geroldseck
                          (1st Time)
       1538 - 12 Dec 1539 Gabriel von Salamanca
                           Graf von Ortenburg
1540 - 1546               Gangolf von Geroldseck
                          (2nd Time)
1546 - 1554               Hans Marquard von Königseck
1554 - 1557               Georg von Helfenstein
1557 - 1560               Johann Christoph von Falkenstein
1560 - 1562               Philipp von Eberstein
1563 - 1566               Ulrich von Montfort
1567 - 1572               Alwig von Sulz
1572 - 1579               Karl von Zollern
1580 - 1585               Georg von Thurn zu Valsassina
       1585 - 12 Nov 1600 Andreas von Österreich 
                           Bischof von Konstanz
1601 - 1617               Rudolf Freiherr von Bullweiler
1617 - 1622               Frobenius Graf von Helfenstein
1622 - 162.               Ludwig Ernst Graf von Sulz
162. - 162.               Egon von Fürstenberg
162. - 1629               Jakob von Fürstenberg
       1629 - 11 Oct 1630 Johann Jakob von Bronckhorst
                           Batenburg Graf von Bronckhorst-Anholt
1630 - 1638               Wilhelm Markgraf von Baden-Baden
1638 - 1651               .....
 
Note: Vorderland was the collective name for the old Habsburg possessions in South Germany.

©2010