. Home . Croatia .
 
Counties of Croatia

 
Bjelovarsko-Bilogorska
 
 
1871 - 1918               Bjelkovar-Križevci county under Hungarian Crown
1918 - 1941               Part of Yugoslavia
1941 - 1945               Bjelkovar-Križevci restored
1945 - 1991               Part of Yugoslavia
1993                      Bjelovarsko-Bilogorska county
 
Grand Župans
1871 - 1872               Ivan Trnski ............................ 1819-1910
1872 - 1875               Robert Oršic Slaveticki
1875 - 1878               Ljudevit Reizner
1878 - 1884               Lazar Davidovic
1884 - 1889               Budislav Budislavljevic-Priedorski
1889 - 1893               Radislav Rubido-Zuchy
1893 - 1904               Milutin Kukuljevic-Sakcinski
1904 - 1910               Teodor Georgijevic
1910 - 1914               Djuro Dedovic
1914                      Teodor Bošnjak
1914 - 1915               Vladimir Trešcec-Branjski
1915 - 1918               Ladislav Labaš-Blažekovecki
1918 - 1919               Gavro Gojkovic
1919                      Matija Lisicar
1919 - 1920               Luka Šoški
1921 - 1924               Petar Zrelec
Župans
04 May 1993 - 13 May 1994 Tihomir Trnski ......................... 1955-1994 HSS
13 May      - 18 Jul 1994 Stanislav Pavlic ....................... 1939-1997 HDZ
                          (acting)
18 Jul 1994 - 05 Jun 1997 Željko Ledinski ........................ 1960-     HSS
05 Jun 1997 - 06 Jun 2000 Marijan Coner .......................... 1956-     HDZ
06 Jun 2000 - 12 Jan 2008 Damir Bajš ............................. 1964-     HSS
12 Jan 2008 - 19 Feb 2009 Kreso Jelavic .......................... 1957-     HDZ
                          + Zvonimir Karakaš ..................... 1968-     HNS
                          (acting)
19 Feb 2009 -             Miroslav Cacija ........................ 1947-     HSS
 

 
Brodsko-Posavska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 30 Apr 1995 Jozo Meter ............................. 1952-     HDZ
01 May 1995 - 05 Jun 1997 Antun Pitlovic ......................... 1954-2001 HDZ
05 Jun 1997 - 2001        Mirko Tomac ............................ 1954-     HDZ
       2001 - 14 Jun 2005 Mato Doric ............................. 1946-     HSS
14 Jun 2005 - 28 Jan 2008 Simo Djurdjevic ........................ 1957-     HDZ
28 Jan 2008 -             Danijel Marušic ........................ 1972-     HDZ
 

 
Dubrovacko-Neretvanska
 
Grb Dubrovačko-neretvanske
 
Župans
04 Mar 1993 - 11 May 1998 Jure Buric ............................. 1946-     HDZ
11 May      - 07 Dec 1998 Pero Cvjetovic
                          (acting)
07 Dec 1998 - 09 Jun 2005 Ivan Šprlje ............................ 1947-2007 SDP
09 Jun 2005 - 02 Feb 2006 Ivo Miletic ............................ 1954-     HDZ
02 Feb      - 23 May 2006 Zelimir Bosnic
                          (commissioner)
23 May 2006 - 05 Jun 2009 Mira Buconic
05 Jun 2009 -             Nikola Bobroslavic ..................... 1949-     HDZ
 

 
Istarska (Istria)
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 23 Jan 1997 Luciano Delbianco ...................... 1954-     IDF
23 Jan 1997 - 24 Jul 2001 Stevo Zufic ............................ 1951-     IDS
24 Jul 2001 -             Ivan Jakovcic .......................... 1957-     IDS
 

 
Karlovacka
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 05 Jun 1997 Josip Jakovcic ......................... 1952-     HDZ
05 Jun 1997 - 27 Jun 2004 Vlado Jelkovac ......................... 1961-     HDZ
27 Jul 2004 - 29 Jun 2005 Nedjeljko Štrikic ...................... 1961-     HDZ
29 Jun 2005 - 03 Jun 2009 Ivica Hovrat ........................... 1963-     HDZ
03 Jan 2009 -             Ivan Vucic ............................. 1954-     HDZ
 

 
Koprivnicko-Krizevacka
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 05 Jun 1997 Ivan Stancer ........................... 1933-     HSS
05 Jun 1997 - 21 Jun 2001 Nikola Gregur .......................... 1953-     HDZ
21 Jun 2001 - 09 Jan 2008 Josip Frišcic .......................... 1949-     HSS
09 Jan 2008 -             Darko Koren ............................ 1963-     HSS
 

 
Krapinsko-Zagorska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 10 Feb 1996 Franjo Kajfez ........................... 1936-2004 HDZ
10 Feb 1996 - 24 Jul 2001 Zelimir Hitrec .......................... 1942-     HDZ
24 Jul 2001 - 13 Jul 2007 VlaSta Hubicki .......................... 1953-     HSS
13 Jul 2007 - 08 Jun 2009 Sonja Borovcak (1st Time) ............... 1947-     SPD
08 Jun 2009 - 18 Apr 2012 Siniša Hajdaš Doncic .................... 1974-     SPD
18 Apr 2012 -             Sonja Borovcak (2nd Time)
 

 
Licko-Senjska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 -        2001 Ante Frkovic ............................ 1943-     HDZ
       2001 -             Milan Jurkovic .......................... 1959-     HDZ
 

 
Medjimurska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 19 Jun 1997 Marijan Ramuscak ........................ 1938-     HDZ
19 Jun 1997 - 09 Jun 2005 Branko Levacic
09 Jun 2005 - 04 Jun 2009 Josip Posavec
04 Jun 2009 -             Ivan Perhoc ............................. 1958-     SDP
 

 
Osjecko-Baranjska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 27 Sep 1997 Branimir Glavaš ......................... 1956-     HDZ
                          (1st Time)
27 Sep 1997 - 09 Jul 1998 Anica Hovrat
09 Jul 1998 - 15 Mar 1999 Srecko Lovrincevic                                  HDZ
15 Mar 1999 - 23 Jul 2000 Branimir Glavaš (2nd Time)
23 Jul 2001 - 27 Feb 2003 Ladislav Bognar                                     SPD
27 Feb 2003 - 14 Feb 2004 Zdravko Bosancic ........................ 1957-     SPD
14 Feb 2004 - 04 Jun 2009 Kresimir Bubalo
04 Jun 2009 -             Vladimir Šišljagic ...................... 1957-    
 

 
Pozesko-Slavonska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 02 Feb 2006 Anto Bagaric ............................ 1954-     HDZ
02 Feb      - 12 May 2006 Željko Zilic
                          (acting)
12 May 2006 - 27 Dec 2007 Zdravko Ronko ........................... 1949-     SPD
27 Dec 2007 - 04 Jun 2009 Rastislav Navratil ...................... 1945-     SPD
04 Jun 2009 -             Marijan Aladrovic ....................... 1956-     HDZ
 

 
Primorska-Goranska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 05 Jun 1997 Josip Roje .............................. 1931-     HDZ
       1997 - 29 Jan 1998 Zlatko Pavelic
                          (commissioner)
29 Jan 1998 - 05 Jul 2001 Milivoj Brozina
05 Jul 2001 - 23 Dec 2011 Zlatko Komadina ......................... 1958-     SDP
23 Dec 2011 -             Vidoje Vujic ............................ 1951-     SDP
 

 
Sibensko-Kninska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 12 Apr 1994 Pasko Bubalo ............................ 1933-     HDZ
12 Apr 1994 - 22 Feb 2000 Ivo Baica ............................... 1953-2003 HDZ
22 Feb 2000 - 22 May 2002 Gordan Baraka ........................... 1948-     HDZ
20 Jun 2002 - 25 Sep 2006 Duje Stancic ............................ 1955-     HDZ
25 Sep 2006 -             Goran Pauk .............................. 1962-     HDZ
 

 
Sisacko-Moslavacka
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 20 Jun 2005 Djuro Broadarac ......................... 1944-2011 HDZ
20 Jun 2005 -             Marina Lovric Merzel .................... 1963-     SPD
 

 
Splitsko-Dalmatinska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 04 Feb 1994 Nadan Vidoševic ......................... 1960-     HDZ
04 Feb 1994 - 30 Jun 1997 Kruno Peronja ........................... 1955-     HDZ
                          (1st Time)
01 Jul 1997 - 26 Jun 2003 Branimir Lukšic ......................... 1935-     HDZ
26 Jun 2003 - 17 Jun 2005 Kruno Peronja (2nd Time)
17 Jun 2005 -             Ante Sanadar ............................ 1960-     HDZ
 

 
Varazdinska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 24 Oct 1995 Zvonimir Sabati ........................ 1957-     HSS
                          (1st Time)
24 Oct 1995 - 20 Jun 2001 Marijan Mlinaric ....................... 1944-     HDZ
20 Jun 2001 - 09 Jun 2005 Zvonimir Sabati (2nd Time)
09 Jun 2005 - 20 Jun 2008 Radimir Cacic .......................... 1949-    
20 Jun 2008 -    May 2009 Zvonimir Sabati (3rd Time)
   May 2009 -             Predrag Štromar ........................ 1969-
 

 
Viroviticko-Podravska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 05 Jun 1997 Stjepan Mikolcic                                    HSS
05 Jun 1997 - 25 Jan 2000 Djuro Decak ............................ 1952-      HDZ
25 Jan 2000 - 25 Jan 2001 Ivan Horvat ............................ 1959-      HDZ
25 Jan 2001 - 29 Jun 2005 Ivan Begovic ........................... 1953-      HSS
29 Jun 2005 - 12 Jan 2007 Zvonimir Simic
12 Jan 2007 - 19 Mar 2008 Stjepan Feketic ........................ 1947-      HDZ
19 Mar 2008 -             Tomislav Tolušic ....................... 1979-      HDZ
 

 
Vukovarska-Srijemska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 05 Jan 1996 Matej Jankovic ......................... 1939-     HDZ
05 Jan 1996 - 05 Jun 1997 Vlado Ošut ............................. 1956-     HDZ
05 Jun 1997 - 16 Jun 2000 Rudolf König ........................... 1943-     HDZ
16 Jun 2000 - 22 Jun 2001 Petar Cobankovic ....................... 1957-     HDZ
22 Jun 2001 - 09 Jun 2005 Nikola Safer ........................... 1958-     HSS
09 Jun 2005 -             Božo Galic ............................. 1952-     HDZ
 

 
Zadarska
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 30 Jan 2004 Sime Prtenjaca ......................... 1949-     HDZ
30 Jun 2004 - 30 Jan 2008 Ivo Grbic .............................. 1949-     HDZ
30 Jan 2008 -             Stjepan Zrilic ......................... 1959-     HDZ
 

 
Zagrebacka
 
 
Župans
04 May 1993 - 11 Mar 1996 Ivica Gazi ............................ 1936-     HDZ
05 Jun 1997 - 24 Jul 2001 Branimir Pašecky ...................... 1931      HDZ
24 Jul 2001 -             Stjepan Kožic ......................... 1952-     HSS
 

 
Grad Zagreb
 
Zagreb (Croatia), coat of arms - vector image
 
Mayors
07 May 1990 - 04 May 1993 Boris Buzancic
04 May 1993 -    Dec 1995 Branko Mikša .......................... 1947-     HDZ
01 May 1996 - 19 May 1997 Stepjan Brolich ....................... 1943-     HDZ
                          (commissioner)
19 May 1997 - 31 May 2000 Marina Matulovic-Dropulic ............. 1942-     HDZ
31 May 2000 - 28 Feb 2002 Milan Bandic .......................... 1955-     SDP
                          (1st Time)
01 Mar 2002 - 14 Jun 2005 Vlasta Pavic .......................... 1957-     SDP
14 Jun 2005 -             Milan Bandic (2nd Time)
 

HDZ=Hrvatska Demokratska Zejednica (Croation Democratic Union, right-wing,
    (Croatian nationalist, authoritarian 1990-2000)
HNZ=Hrvatska Narodna Stranka (Croation People's Party, Centrist)
HSP=Hrvatska Stranka Prava (Croatia Right Party, Xenophobic, banned 1929-1990)
HSS=Hrvatska Seljacka Stranka (Croatian Peasant Party, Agrarian, conservative)
IDF=Istraski Demokratski Form (Istrian Democratic Form)
IDS=Istraski Demokratski Sabor (Istrian Democratic Assembly, Istrian regionalism)
SPD=Socialdemokratic Partija Hrvatska (Social Democratic Party of Croatia)
U=Ustaše(Croat-Fascist, Nationalist, Xenophobic, only legal party 1941-45; banned 1945)

©2011