. Home .
 
Mongol uls 
Mongolia, coat of arms - vector image
Adopted 25 Mar 1992
Mongolia, coat of arms (1960) - vector image
       1960-1992
 
        1941-1960
 
        1940-1941
    
         1939-1940 
        
        1924-1939 
 
 
1206 - 1635               Mongolian Khanate
20 Mar 1279 - 20 Jan 1368 Conquest of Chinese Empire
       1628               Manchu conquest beguins
       1691               Under Chinese suzerainty
       1759               Part of Chinese Empire
01 Dec 1911               Independence, Bogd Khaan State
03 Nov 1912 - 08 Nov 1917 Russian protectorate
16 Nov 1919 - 03 Feb 1921 Returned to Chinese sovereignty;
                           annexed 19 Feb 1920
03 Feb      - 06 Jul 1921 Occupied by White Russian forces
03 Feb 1921               Bogd Haan State Restored
14 Aug 1921               Independence of Tannu Tuva
26 Nov 1924               Socialst Republic of Mongolia
12 Feb 1992 -             Republic of Mongolia
 
Khans
Borte-Chino
Batu-Chigan
Dobun-Mergen
950 - 970               Alan-Goa
970 - 1000               Bodonchar
1130 - 1147               Borjigin, Khabul Khan
1150 - 1156               Borjigin, Ambaghai
1156 - 1160               Borjigin, Hotula Khan
1161 - 1167               Borjigin, Esugei-Batur
1167 - 1182               Borjigin, Todoyan Girte
1167 - 1179               Borjigin, Targutai Kuriltukh
       1182 -    Aug 1227 Borjigin, Temujin Gengis Khan ....... 1162-1227
25 Aug 1227 - 13 Sep 1229 Borjigin, Tolui Khan ................ 1192-1232
13 Sep 1229 - 11 Dec 1241 Borjigin, Ögedei .................... 1186-1241
1241 - 1246               Borjigin, Töregen Khatun ............ 11..-1265
                          (Regent)                                                   
24 Aug 1246 - 24 Apr 1248 Borjigin, Güyük ..................... 1206-1248
1248 - 1251               Borjigin, Oghul Qaimish ............. 12..-1251
                          (Regent)
01 Jul 1251 - 11 Aug 1259 Borjigin, Möngke Khan ............... 1209-1259
05 May 1260 - 18 Feb 1294 Yüan, Qublei Khan ................... 1215-1294
10 May 1294 - 10 Feb 1307 Yüan, Temür Öljeytü
21 Jul 1307 - 27 Jan 1311 Yüan, Qayshun Gülük
07 Apr 1311 - 01 Mar 1320 Yüan, Ayrubawada Buyantu Khan
19 Apr 1320 - 04 Sep 1323 Yüan, Suddhipala Gegen Shide Bala
04 Oct 1323 - 15 Aug 1328 Yüan, Yesün Temür
   Oct      - 14 Nov 1328 Yüan, Ragibagh
16 Oct 1328 - 03 Apr 1329 Yüan, Jayaatu Khan (1st Time)
27 Feb      - 30 Aug 1329 Yüan, Qoshila Qutuqtu
08 Sep 1329 - 02 Sep 1332 Yüan, Jayaatu Khan (2nd Time)
23 Oct      - 14 Dec 1332 Yüan, Rinchempal
19 Jul 1333 - 23 May 1370 Yüan, Toghur Temür
23 May 1370 - 26 May 1379 Borjigin, Biliktü Khan Ayushiridara
   May 1378 -    Nov 1388 Borjigin, Usqal Khan Tögus Temür
1388 - 1392               Borjigin, Jorightu Khan
1392 - 1393               Borjigin, Engke Soriktu
1393-1399                 Borjigin, Elbek Nigülesügchi
1400 - 1403               Borjigin, Gün Temür Khan
1403 - 1408               Borjigin, Örüg Temür Gulichi
1408 - 1412               Borjigin, Öljei Temür Khan
1412 - 1415               Borjigin, Delbeg Khan
1415 - 1425               Borjigin, Oyiradai Khan
1425 - 1438               Borjigin, Adai Qa'an Khan
1438 - 1440               Borjigin, Esen Toghan Tayisi Khan
1440 - 1452               Borjigin, Tayisung Qa'an Khan
1452 - 1454               Borjigin, Molon Khan Togus Khan
1452 - 1455               Borjigin, Esen Tayisi Khan
1455 - 1463               Borjigin, Makörgis Khan
1463 - 1467               Borjigin, Mandughuli
1467 - 1470               Borjigin, Bayan Mongke
1475 - 1478               Borjigin, Manduul Khan
1479 - 1517               Borjigin, Dayan Khan
1517 - 1519               Borjigin, Barsbold Jinong Khan
1519 - 1547               Borjigin, Bodi Alagh Khan
1547 - 1557               Borjigin, Gödeng Darayisen
1557 - 1592               Borjigin, Tümen Jasaghtu
1592 - 1604               Borjigin, Buyan Sechen
1604 - 1634               Borjigin, Ligdan Khutugtu Khan
1634 - 1635               Borjigin, Ejei Khongghor
Bogdo Gegeen
1639 - 1724               Zanabazar Öndur gegeen Ludsadambiyjaltsan
1724 - 1757               Luvsandambiydonmi
1758 - 1773               Ishambiynyam
1775 - 1813               Luvsantüvenvanchug
1815 - 1841               Luvsanchültimjigmed
1843 - 1848               Luvsantüvdebchoyjijaltsan
1850 - 1868               Agvaanchoyjivanchugperenlaijamts
       1870 - 30 Nov 1911 Agvaanluvsanchoyjindanzanvaanchigbalsambuu  1869-1924
Bogd Haan
01 Dec 1911 - 26 Nov 1924 Jabazandamba Hutagt Bogd Gegeen Ezzan Haan
Military Ruler
03 Feb      - 06 Jul 1921 Baron Roman Fyodorovich von Urgen-Sternberg 1886-1921
Presidents
21 Mar 1990 - 20 Jun 1997 Punsalmaagiyn Ochirbat
20 Jun 1997 - 24 Jul 2005 Natsagiyn Bagabandi ....................... 1950-
24 Jun 2005 - 18 Jun 2009 Nambaryn Enkhbayar ........................ 1958-
18 Jun 2009 -             Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj ..................... 1963-
 
Prime Ministers
01 Dec 1911 -    Nov 1912 Tserenchimit
   Nov 1912 -    Oct 1915 Shirindambyn Namnansüren
   Oct 1915 -    Nov 1919 Da Lama Shanzudba Badamodorj
   Nov 1919 -        1920 Khatan Baatar Maksarjav
15 Feb      - 11 Jul 1921 Jalkkanz Khutagt Sodnomyn Damidbazar (1st Time)
11 Jul 1921 - 07 Jan 1922 Dogsomyn Bodoo
03 Mar 1922 - 23 Jun 1923 Jalkkanz Khutagt Sodnomyn Damidbazar (2nd Time)
28 Sep 1923 - 28 Nov 1924 Balingiyn Tserendorj Beyse
11 Sep 1990 - 21 Jul 1992 Dashiyn Byambasüren
21 Jul 1992 - 19 Jul 1996 Puntsagiin Jasrai ........................ 1933-2007
19 Jul 1996 - 23 Apr 1998 Mendsaikhany Enkhsaikhan
23 Apr      - 09 Dec 1998 Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj (1st Time)
09 Dec 1998 - 22 Jul 1999 Janlavyn Naratsatsralt ................... 1957-2007
22 Jul      - 30 Jul 1999 Nyam-Osoryn Tuyaa (acting)
30 Jul 1999 - 26 Jul 2000 Rinchinnyamyn Amarjargal
26 Jul 2000 - 13 Aug 2004 Nambaryn Ekhbayar
20 Aug 2004 - 26 Jan 2006 Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj (2nd Time)
25 Jan 2006 - 22 Nov 2007 Miyeegombyn Enkhbold
22 Nov 2007 - 28 Oct 2009 Sanjaagiin Bayar
28 Oct      - 29 Oct 2009 Norov Altankhuyag (acting)
29 Oct 2009 - 10 Aug 2012 Sükhbaataryn Batbold
10 Aug 2012 -             Norovyn Altankhuyag
 
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Socialist Republic of Mongolia
 
Chairman of the Central Committee of the Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party
26 Nov 1924 - 02 Oct 1928 Tseren-Ochiryn Dambadorj .................. 1899-1932
02 Oct 1928 - 13 Mar 1930 Bat-Ochiryn Eldev-Ochir ................... 1905-1937
11 Dec 1928 - 30 Jun 1932 Ölziytiyn Badrach ......................... 1895-1941
11 Dec 1928 - 30 Jun 1932 Peljidiyn Genden .......................... 1892-1937
13 Mar 1930 - 30 Jun 1932 Zolbing Shijee ............................ 1901-1941
13 Mar 1932 -        1933 Jambyn Lhumbe ............................. 1902-1934
01 Jul 1932 -        1937 Dorgijavjyn Luvsansharav .................. 1900-1941
05 Oct 1934 - 07 Oct 1936 Has-Ochiryn Luvsandorj .................... 1910-1937
07 Oct 1936 - 22 Feb 1940 Banzarjavyn Baasanjav ..................... 1906-1940
04 Jul 1939 - 08 Apr 1940 Dashiyn Damba (1st Time) .................. 1908-1991
08 Apr 1940 - 04 Apr 1954 Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal (1st Time) ........... 1916-1991
04 Apr 1954 - 22 Nov 1958 Dashiyn Damba (2nd Time)
22 Nov 1958 - 24 Aug 1984 Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal (2nd Time)
24 Aug 1984 - 14 Mar 1990 Jambyn Batmöhn ............................ 1926-1997
14 Mar 1990 - 15 Mar 1991 Gombojavyn Ochirbat ....................... 1929-
 
Chairman of the Peoples Great Hural
20 May      - 28 Nov 1924 Balingiyn Tserendorj Beyse ................ 1868-1928
28 Nov      - 29 Nov 1924 Navaandorjiyn Jadambaa
29 Nov 1924 - 15 Nov 1927 Peljidiyn Genden
16 Nov 1927 - 23 Jan 1929 Jamtsangiyn Damdinsüren ................... 1898-1938
23 Jan 1929 - 27 Apr 1930 Horloogiyn Choybalsan ..................... 1895-1952
27 Apr 1930 - 02 Jul 1932 Losolyn Laagan ............................ 1887-1940
02 Jul 1932 - 22 Mar 1936 Agdanbuugiyn Amar ......................... 1886-1941
22 Mar 1936 - 09 Jul 1939 Dansrabilegiyn Dogson ..................... 1884-1941
09 Jul 1939 - 06 Jul 1940 Vacant
06 Jul 1940 - 23 Sep 1953 Gonchigiyn Bumtsend ....................... 1881-1953
23 Sep 1953 - 07 Jul 1954 Sühbaataryn Yamjmaa ....................... 1893-1962
07 Jul 1954 - 20 May 1972 Jamtsarangiyn Sambuu ...................... 1895-1972
20 May 1972 - 11 Jun 1974 Sonomyn Luvsan ............................ 1924-
11 Jun 1974 - 23 Aug 1984 Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal
23 Aug      - 12 Dec 1984 Nyamyn Jagvaral ........................... 1919-1987
12 Dec 1984 - 21 Mar 1990 Jambyn Batmönh
 
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
28 Nov 1924 - 13 Feb 1928 Balingiyn Tserendorj Beyse
21 Feb 1928 - 27 Apr 1930 Agdanbuugiyn Amar (1st Time)
27 Apr 1930 - 02 Jul 1932 Tsengeltiyn Jigjidav ...................... 1894-1933
02 Jul 1932 - 22 Mar 1936 Peljidiyn Genden
22 Mar 1936 - 07 Mar 1939 Agdanbuugiyn Amar (2nd Time)
24 Mar 1939 - 28 May 1952 Horloogiyn Choybalsan
28 May 1952 - 11 Jun 1974 Yumjaagiyn Tsedenbal
11 Jul 1974 - 12 Dec 1984 Jambyn Batmönh
12 Dec 1984 - 21 Mar 1990 Dumaagiyn Sodnom
21 Mar      - 11 Sep 1990 Sharavyn Gungaadorj

 
Inner Mongolia
 
}}
 
       1691               Within China
23 Apr 1934               Autonomous Mongolian Federation
22 Dec 1935               Independence declared from China
28 Jun 1936 - 19 Aug 1945 Japanese occupation
01 Sep 1939               Mengjiang Ynited Autonomous Provinces
19 Aug 1945               Re-incorporated into China
   Dec 1949               Conquered by Communist forces
 
Chairmen
23 Apr 1934 -    Dec 1949 Prince Teh Dewang Demuck Dongrup ......... 1902-1966

©2009
©2005